Who We Are

City Arts + Prep Public Charter School is the District’s only college preparatory public charter school that integrates rigorous academic instruction with world-class performing arts programs to propel young people towards success in school and in life.

Building on a 13-year legacy as the William E. Doar, Jr. (WEDJ) Public Charter School for the Performing Arts, City Arts educates more than 450 students in PreK through eighth grade from across the city and combines unparalleled opportunities to learn dance, theatre, music and visual arts at no cost to families.

Mission + Values

OUR MISSION
To prepare students for success in high school and beyond by providing an academically rigorous learning environment enriched by a diverse performing arts program.

OUR VALUES
City Arts scholars are respectful, relentless, and united.

cty-badge-white

Our Team

Executive Team

Lanette Dailey-Reese
Executive Director

Lanette  has served on the City Arts Board of Directors for the past two years in the roles of Academic Committee Chair and Board Secretary. She is well-versed in our school’s history, community, and plans for the future.Lanette has a long career in education, with a focus on urban schools, She has previously served as a strategic thought leader to over 75 school districts in their school turnaround efforts.

School Administration

Kristin Bellamy-Lloyd
SPED Coordinator

Katherine Berens
SPED Teacher

Melony Jackson
SPED Teacher

Shannon Sheppard
SPED Teacher

Sharon Podobnik
Assistant Principal of Instruction & Curriculum

Joshua Bergstein
ELA Coach

Nate Groenendyk
Math Coach

Selena Haggins
ELA Coach

Yasmine Julien
Math Coach

Jerry St. Louis
School Social Worker

Richard Lewis
Behavior Specialist

Dominic Weeks
Behavior Specialist

Operations + External Relations

Joshua Brown
Director of Operations

Tiffany Fells
Business Manager

Asia Gore
Senior Enrollment and Family Support Specialist

LaNeise Harris
Enrollment and Data Specialist

John Johnson
Facilities and Safety Specialist

MAGALY LARA
Facilities and Safey Specialist

Elena Roberts
Director of Strategic Initiatives

SAMISHA TAYLOR
School Support Specialist

DeQuetta Tyree
Administrative Assistant

Steve Washington
Facilities and Safety Specialist

Kai Wright
Operations Assistant

Instructional Staff

PRE-KINDERGARTEN 3

Charlene Barnes, Teacher

Christine Brown, Teacher

Linda Zhou, Teacher

Dante Alburqueque, Instructional Aide

Charletta Lucas, Instructional Aide

Marlon McKeiver, Instructional Aide

PRE-KINDERGARTEN 4

Renee Bell, Teacher

Laura Bradway, Teacher

Tarnisha Tolliver, Teacher

Roslyn Alford, Instructional Aide

Nicole Glenn, Instructional Aide

Justice Harris, Instructional Aide

KINDERGARTEN

Deana Kensler, Teacher

Rosalee Robinson, Teacher

Duwaun Wildgoose, Teacher

Alberta Cosbert, Instructional Aide

Amanda Crawford, Instructional Aide

Lenora Johnson, Instructional Aide

First Grade

Chelsetia Davis, Teacher

Lia Gargano, Teacher

Erica Pence, Teacher

Second Grade

Cristina Garcia, Teacher

Sharon Jafari, Teacher

Taylor Mack, Teacher

Third Grade

Crystal Sanguenette,  Teacher

LaToya Walker, Teacher

Fourth Grade

Abiol Adams, ELA Teacher

Richard Lewis, Math Teacher

Fifth Grade

Sean Betts, ELA Teacher

Brandyn Marshall, Math Teacher

Middle School

Kioko Butler, Social Studies Teacher

Jamonte Banks, Math Teacher

Olayemi Olugbuyi, Science Teacher

Javanda Warren, ELA Teacher

Arts Enrichment

Issac Bell, Music Teacher

Justin Karriem, PE Teacher

John Kenniebrew, Music Teacher

Joy Nutt, Visual Arts Teacher

Talithia Palmer, Theatre Teacher

Erica Stotts, Dance Teacher

 

Board of Directors

Joyce Warner Neverov
Chairperson

Joy King-Pike
Vice Chair

Christine Zebrowski
Governance Chair

 

TOM DeWIRE
Interim Academic Committee Chair

KHALID RANDOLPH
Academic Committee

Judy Corcillo
Development Committee Chair

ELENA CIUHNO
Finance Chair

MARK ZEIZEL
Facilities Chair

 

 

 

LAKESHIA BATTLE-MORRISON
Parent Representative

BETSY LAAKSO
Parent Representative